|
Welcome To
EmuOilDepot.com
*Online Since 1998
Prices & Products

Categories:
(Mouse Over Links For More Info)
Home Page
Emu Oil Products
Emu Oil Information
Emu Oil Body Care
Emu Oil
Remedies
Emu Oil News
New Health Technology
Sitemap
Order Here


Click Here For A Short
Podcast From Ray
Video Of An Emu Oil
Refinery In Operation


The "Emu Oil News"

What "Organic"
Really Means
 |
American Emu Association
Standards
International Oil
Standards
Material Safety Data Sheet
Product Information
| Product Name: |
Emu Oil |
| Manufacturer: |
Emu Oil Depot |
| Trade Name: |
Emu Oil |
| Uses: |
Anti-inflammatory agent
Pain-reducing agent
Transdermal carrier
Emollient in cosmetic preparations |
Physical Properties
| Description: |
At 20ºC it is a semi-solid mass, at 60ºC it is
a practically clear, pearl-colored liquid. |
| Odor: |
none |
| Flavor: |
bland |
| Solubility in Water |
Insoluble |
| FFA's |
0.045% |
| Anisidine Value |
2 |
| Peroxide Value |
0 mEq/1000ml |
| Moisture Content |
0.05% |
| Refractive Index |
1.4654 (30ºC) |
| Iodine Value |
72 |
| Saponification Value |
191 |
| Color |
0.1R 1.0Y |
Fatty Acid Composition
| C14:0 |
0.8% |
C18:1 |
49.6 |
| C16:0 |
22.1 |
C18:2 |
12.8 |
| C16:1 |
3.5 |
C18:3 |
0.4 |
| C18:0 |
9.2 |
Other |
1.6 |
|